Assertiveness

Loads of things happened..
To put it in keywords..
Trust, heart breaks, knowledge, experience.
Things became clearer somehow with the people in my life..
Sometimes, I dont know who my real friends are..
People whom I thought are… proved to not be.
Yes by saying this, I know I probably hurt the feelings of some of you…
But these are the people, whom I know are always there for me..
True and real.
Though sometimes, I don’t quite understand why they would say certain things…

But one thing for sure…
After everything I have gone through this Summer..
I came to know of a new real best friend…
And wierdly, its a guy.
I don’t know why, its so easy talking to him..
Maybe its the honesty he has, how he puts himself in my shoes (or maybe its cos he’s in the same situation too), and how he actually teach me to think from a guy’s pov…
Thank you really, you know who you are.
Especially for that two nights of me talking to you, and you talking to me.

As for the fiasco that has happened..
(Are you wondering which one? Sorry I am typing in codewords.)
I am thankful really.
In many ways…
Because out of it, I grew stronger, be more wary of the people around me..
And also, to cherish people who are really true.

Lastly, thank you to you you you and yous in my workplace.
For helping me, for teaching me, for telling me things nobody would have told me.
1st you, buddy
2nd you, intern 1
3rd you, intern 2
4th you, the big boss (p)
and the many yous, my team, and the boss who left but has facebook.
and also the new interns who came to join us, and whom i learnt about..
and the you who kept me company on MA when I was struggling to keep awake during 2 to 6.

THANK YOU! :)

Advertisements

Old Hong Kong!


















Lil’ mini birthday celebration for Banny and Twin…

Day 2 of Evie’s 27th




Crazy boy did this for me! :)
And the Tsks :D







That was the morning for us! :)


Lunch at C Nai! My favourite! Keke!


I fell the moment I came out of that roller blading booth!
-_-



It is really amusing, Just! :P


Jing’s really my bestie. HAHA.


All of us!
Trying to stand still!


Hello! Hope we didn’t terrorise you that much at ECP keke.

That very night…





No ‘chips’ inside, so had to write our own!



Woo! Durians! :D



Yummy la!






Hmm, crazy us :D

Evie’s Surprise 27th Day 1

Went to Evie’s house early in the morning to grab the clothes I think he would be needing.

Then rushed back to J8 to meet Jingie to borrow Evie’s library books (his present) as well as to collect the cake from Coffeebean :)
Then gungho us headed back to my house and wrapped up the stuff and put the things we packed in with the help of TY and Jasp :)
And then, we headed down to Goldkist by cab.

The chalet was okay, not fantastic, just like an older version of Costa Sands Pasir Ris (Not that it’s new to start with)
Did up the decorations fast and we started playing mini mahjong and teaching TY how to play.
It’s really amusing to see TY struggle with all the new jargons and all.

Then it was time for me to head down to Vivocity to pick Evie up to head to ‘Marilyn’ ‘s party. :P
The 3 of them konked out in Goldkist.
Cabbed down and I was early, so I hanged around a while while waiting for Evie.
Got a call and realised the ML interns were at Harry’s Bar.
Joined them for a while and met up with the HR lady who interviewed me. :P
Awkward!


Almost all the interns!





Random photos :)



With Evie in the newly self-manufactured dress.
Oh but its sold out already. Oops.
Only available through backorder in Navy Blue!

And then we really rushed all the way down to Goldkist..
Cos I got a call from Mar (aka Jasp) that most were here.
How stressed, esp with the jam here..
Sorry for everyone who stood around and waited :(
Felt really guilty.

So, when we reached, Evie still wanted to go to the washroom.
By then, I already smsed ‘Mar’ to tell her that I was here.
I bet they were all sitting/standing in the dark like idiots. Oops!
Then I tell Evan, “How come so dark? I thought the party’s here?”
“Cannot open leh, you try?”
He was hesitating, then I was really irritated and I said, you try la :P
Then when he did I quickly pushed him in. LOL

HEHE really hilarious photo caught by Just.

After that.. IT was business as usual. :D

The decor



Birthday boy..


Crazy Tsks!

The huge starry cake from Coffeebean.
Nothing fantastic, okay I guess



Spot the number of candles!



Singing his song! :P

Group photos

With his secondary sch buds


Poly friends


Army pals



And of course, lovely us :D


And me :D

After everyone left..
We started the Open your presents thing, but somehow it wasn’t as interesting with Evan.
Maybe he opens too slowly I don’t know.







The lightings courtesy of Serene (:

Getting ready to go club..

Met Jackie there

Jing and I brought the same clutch along. :)
It was coincidental.
She got it for me during my 21st and her friend gave it to her during her 21st :P

And of course, the bestie




Can you spot two drunkards here?
Had a hard time bringing the two of them home.
Sprouting nonsense and making a huge scene. -_-”


The sane one


I am not drunk either


Playing Cai Quan and drinking.
Shouldn’t have right?
The two drunkards got even more drunk -_-
How lousy!



And if you managed to guess it right, we were at Lunar.


Good day!

Party!

Looking forward to tonight!

Preview: Land of The Lost!

Was invited by Omy.Sg for a sneak preview of Land of The Lost on the 9th!
I brought Jingie along to Lido! :)

So how do I feel about it?
Personally, it’s one of those movies…
Which does not seem to have a storyline, yet without this storyline, it tells a story on its own.
Confused?

What I am trying to say is…
There’s no actual plot…
But, its not having an actual plot that makes the storyline so interesting and engaging.
Cos you never know what’s going to happen next! :)
Throughout the movie, I was just imagining what’s gonna happen next.
I became a storywriter unknowingly :D

This movie encompasses all sorts of characters: a mix of Aliens, cutesy stuff, dinosaurs, etc.
Many characters coming all together, with a story that weaves them together perfectly.
If you are looking for a movie where you can just sit down and laugh till you drop..
Seriously, Land of the Lost is one that you should not miss!

I shan’t say more, before I spoil the excitement of creating your own story plot.
But there was one scene that really made me laugh the hell out: something about shit and the male lead.
Anyhow, just wanted to commend the 3D graphics programmer.
The dinosaur sure looks damn good as it blends into the scenes.
Well, what can I say, I was a Graphics and Vision graduate student once. LOL

Be sure to catch Land of the Lost, it was actually open in cinemas yesterday, 11th June.
But if you are still pondering..
Then you must be out of your mind.. :X

20TH

Sorry! Haven’t updated my blog since ages ago. Started internship ever since Evie’s surprise party ended.
Anyhow, let’s go on!
Met up with Evan for our 20th after his work.
He said he had a surprise for me so I was pretty excited.
It was just a stone throw away so we walked there. :)

It’s really pretty!
I didn’t know a place like this exists in SG!
Ok la, very mountain turtle I know – It’s Keppel Bay!






Took a walk around the park and well, as usual, Evan wanted me to pose.
He said the bag looks really good :)
OF COURSE! I got it with Jing ;)





Really blissful day! :)




Lovely dog





After the walk, we decided to have our anniversary dinner at TCC.
Really amazed at the price, but it was good thankfully.



Some salmon thing!
Eeks, it was really long ago, I really can’t recall :(


Alasaka King Crab Black Squid Ink Pasta!
IT WAS !#!@#! GOOD. :)


MY SALMON FILLET :)


WOOBLY CARAMEL Bread Pudding!


Can’t wait to attack the dish and Evie still asked me to pose.
Sigh, that explains the look on my face!




Thank you my dear (:
It’s no wonder I always get fatter with you arnd :(


Good night :)