The Adventures in BKK Day 1!

Slept at around 12pm…
Was blogging as much as I can..
Despite being so tired before I hit the bed…
I still couldnt sleep till 130am!
And I had to wake up at 340am!
OMG!

But when I woke up, I felt really awake I must say..
Cos I had the energy to drive there.
I guess its the excitement huh! :P
Picked Jingie up from her house and off we went to the airport!
I met Tcube and Gracie at the airport!
They were sending their friends off for some church mission :)
Hope I didnt catch what they said wrongly!

Brought my PNS this time, didnt wanna lose my DSLR in BKK!



Checking in!
Jing does have a huge bulky luggage even before going there!

They finally have macs at budget terminal!
Suddenly, we realised how hungry we are..


We had a long talk at Macs, so didnt really have much time to shop in Changi Airport..
But still we ended up getting something from Victoria Secrets.
Pics later!
Rushing for plane!
(But then again, we still ended up first in the queue, somehow, we are very good queue-cutters?)

On the plane!

At BKK Airport!

The journey to the hotel was really fast..
Around 20minutes!

Btw, they do have a really vibrant city life!
The taxi we took was pink in colour!
Yes, like hot pink!

As we were many hours before the check-in time..
We placed our luggage at the waiting area in the hotel..
And off we went on the Tuk-Tuk to the substation!





This photo came out quite nice in the end!

In the subway station!
They work the same way as Korea and Taiwan apparently!
:)
And we did have some fun with their tickets!


Being the shopping queens we are..
We already bought something in Changi Airport just now!

I love lip glosses, but never like the feeling of it on my lips..
I have MAC, Body Shop ones waiting for me to use them..
But somehow, I really like the VS ones, not that thick and well, doesnt make me feel that kow wei using it!

So.. where was our first stop?
Jatujak!!
When we reached, we didnt really know where to shop really.
No idea where to start either, so just walk around randomly.
Quite a disappointment to be frank, cos it wasn’t really the kinda stuff we wanted.
So by the time we sat down for lunch, we only bought 3 or 4 items.
Pretty little in our terms.

This roadside stall served really good food!



Jing’s share!
Fried rice!
Super nice! :)



My yummy fishball noodles and ice tea (really really cooling imo!)
I love it!

Well, after lunch, we continued walking around the food area..



They were selling really cute quail eggs!
In sunshine egg manner.
:)

We spotted this stall selling cupcakes..
Being us, it was hard to resist!
Bought one!


Pardon the chuiness.
It was really hot that day.


We continued walking along the outside of Jatujak..
And Jingie spotted this shop selling really pretty cushions!

It was only then.. we spotted this shop selling really cute necklaces and bags.
And that’s when…
We spotted the section of Jatujak that we were supposed to be at long long time ago.
THE SHOPPING STARTS!
Sorry no photos cos we were busy popping in and out of the shops to buy stuff!

After like 3 hours, we finally gave in and sat down.
Though there were still many stalls to conquer.
Desserts time!




Strawberries for Jingie, Mango for Jo!
Suddenly, I am craving for Ice Monster..
Anyone’s nice to accompany me? :)

More shopping after..
We finally finished Jatujak in 5 hours?
Headed back to the hotel to check in..
Hahaha, to show you how sweaty we all were…


Nice? :D

When we opened the door to the hotel..
We were really excited.
Cos its always hard to say..
The hotel tends to look very different from the pictures online!
But its not!!!
ITS UBER PRETTYYYYYY.


The super soft and comfy bed with amazing pillows.
They cure my achy-ness in an hour of sleeping.


What’s this?


If you see properly, the toilet is see-through from the bed!
Good for couples!
Not for cheeky friends like Jingie.
How stressful bathing and using the toilet bowl :S





The washroom!
Perfect shower head!
It’s from the top!
AHHH Ban, can our house be like this..?



So what’s your verdict?
4 star? :D

HAHA
It’s 6 star in our opinion!
Cos…
They had a walkin closet into the toilet!
Means if you are lazy to bring your clothes in, you can just open the closet from inside of the toilet to change!!!
GOOD FOR PEOPLE LIKE ME.

Hahaha. Buy from Jatujak.
Zai?

Jingie all ready for another battle at Suan Lum night bazaar.

At Suan Lum!
It’s actually at Lumpini.
Yes, wierd name for a subway station stop.
When we arrived, we were in search for the perfect restaurant to have our dinner.
Jingie said that for the first day, we should always reward ourselves with good dinner (yeah right, she will tell me the same thing for the second, third and fourth day too)
But well, there wasn’t any to be found.
Disappointed..
But we found some really nice food centre.
Good enough I guess.

This night bazaar works by coupons..



Our dinner for the night.
The Iced Tea was HORRIBLEEEE. It tasted exactly the same as the one in Thai Express and that sucks!

Jingie and my Pad Thai!
Super super super super x 1,000,000 NICE!!!!

If you know us well, you probably know that we dont eat spicy food.
But this crab was good :)
Not too spicy, though it looks like it can kill our throats.

Nothing much to buy at the Bazaar.
They seem like they were out to cheat.
It’s a tourist area I guess.
You really have to bargain.
But even so, you probably find Platinum Mall selling at half the price!
So Jingie and me decided, it was time to head home for a rest and another full battle tomorrow!

But before that, buys for the day!




Advertisements

3 responses to “The Adventures in BKK Day 1!

  1. Oh…you changed the template again. ;)

    This is the third post…waiting for the four more to come :)

    Heh…now I wish I could go there some time in the near future as well. =D

  2. (this one is just to subscribe to the comments)

  3. Jo to Just: Yes! This template nicer :) Still making the header :) And choosing nicer Tsk looking photos! :X

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s