Jingie’s 21st!

HMM, and as usual, I was waiting for Evan Li, again. Was supposed to reach at 230pm! Daddy, mummy and me waiting for Evan till 4! Goodness gracious.

Happy Mother’s Day to all btw! :D

The party was held at Downtown East, actually supposed to be Aloha, but kudos to the government, we had to move. So dua pai.
-_-” But thank goodness, the party still went on yay!
When we reached, it was already 430pm and Jingie, Jasp, TY and Uncle Wu was there :)
So was Jingie’s Daddy and Mummy!


The cape I made for Jingie dear!


The ever radiant birthday girl!


With her mommy!



Crazy too.


Uncle Wu and Jingie, and nope they are not couple.





Portraits


Balloons


Jingie’s gf, Peizhi!



Ambrose


And of course, Evan wont be missing this!






All dressed up for the theme of Fashion Disaster!






The ultimate disaster, he wins hands down – Yanguang!






Haha the almighty ‘couple’

In the meanwhile, the room was filled with more disasters!




More portraits, all hooked to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory!






The Tsks



Soon it was cake-cutting!

She loves the cape alot I can see.




Thank goodness, my 4 hours of straight sewing didnt go down the drain!

Group photos!







And finally the TSKS!

And the parents who brought her into this world 21 years ago!


The deco done by Evie

And we went back to the room, didnt wanna miss Charlie!






After Charlie, we decided to go buy bubble tea :)
Craving for it after Jingie said it was being sold in E-hub!

Twins!





But we were disappointed.. Not only there weren’t any bubble tea…
We came back with more food/drinks = broke. LOL
So we chanted for Jingie to open her pressie!
And most of us were more excited than she is! LOL



From the Tsks, excluding Evie and me


Excited us!







And the reason why.. is cos we wanna kop her pressies!
They were all so pretty.

I think Jingie must be really smelly.
She got 5 bottles of perfume!
















Jingie’s favourite!




From me!


From Evie!

Some of them had to leave…


Jingie and her girlfriends!
They know one another for 9 years!

Well, Evie said he wanted to make this more meaningful before he starts his internship, so he suggested bowling!
And off we went, CX, Jackie and YG had left earlier, so it was only the few of us with Uncle Wu!



















Didnt know when all these photos were taken but… hmm really suggestive.






Woke up at 6am the next morning to send darling Evie down to Harbourfront for his first day of work.
Had prata, soya bean, bread and eggs.
A really heartwarming breakfast :)
After which, I made my way back to Downtown east, and had to call TY to open the door for me cos Jingie fell asleep after the girlfriends and Uncle Wu left.
That was 9am, and I konked out till 12pm before all of us woke up for brunch at Macs!
McWings for me :)
Which tasted like McSpicy Wings!
It was the last time we were playing with Shishi as a group so we were really all out to have fun :)
And we did!

Wild wild wet, despite the gloomy weather, never felt so fun before.
Ulahlah, the dark slides that Jing got stuck in and got kicked in the shoulders, the yellow slides, Tsunami, the shiok river… and Samsung Slide..
Even the simple Yakult pail and the children playground..
Never felt so fun before..
And well, it was the place where I got closer to Shishi too :)
Many memories, but all of us kept all this close to our heart, not our mouth.. and we went all out to enjoy :)
We played from 1pm to 6pm!
And we weren’t even bored..
Didn’t wanna leave if we can..
Despite those damaged hair that felt like grass under chlorine..

When we bid goodbye to Shishi and Justin after that..
I cant help feeling the emptiness that I had when Evie left me for work in the morning..
But this time round, it was stronger.
I think Jingie could sense too, she was more hyper and cheered me up through her jokes and laughter :)
Thanks dear. :)

It was then Fish and Co Express for us. The fish and chips rock to the max.
For $4.50, it comes with a drink and fries, really really fresh and crispy!
Gonna bring Evie to eat when he ends his internship!
Then it was I-Scream for us, well the homemade icecream is super nice as well!
I love Strawberry and sth!
Mixed with kitkat and honeystars!
Super yummy!

Then it was camping in front of the TV with our fish and co and all :)
Watching Michelle and Shaun’s wedding with Jingie!
The laughter, and happiness shouting and screaming really took my mind off things.

Then we went bowling at night again cos TY is addicted..
Then it was midnight movie with the boys (TY and Jasp) – Ramen Girl :)
Cos Jing and me didnt wanna watch Star Trek!
Ok la.. Meaningful in some ways!

Then went back and konked out till 10am in the morning before Jingie started makin alot of noise to wake us up!
Then it was home sweet home!
I love Jingie to bits!
Happy 21st sweetie!

Advertisements

2 responses to “Jingie’s 21st!

  1. teehee. thankyouuuuuu. (:
    *smooch.
    really funny as i look at all these photos again. so much memories…
    love you bestie.
    and thankyou for that “no, they are not a couple” HAHAHA.

  2. Jo to Jing: Eww, you got wipe your mouth not. -_-” HAHAHA of course! Who’s the photographer? Not me definitely. LOL WELCOME!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s